People v. Clay CA2/7
[…] According to Clay, this felony conviction was properly deemed a misdemeanor for all purposes when he was discharged from the California Youth Authority (CYA) (now Division of Juvenile Justice) pursuant to Penal Code section 17, subdivision (c). Clay was committed to serve concurrent terms at CYA for the 1977 burglary and for receiving stolen property and was discharged in 1981. It is true Penal Code section 17, subdivision (c), provides, “When a defendant is committed to the Division of Juvenile Justice for a crime punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, the offense shall, upon the discharge of the defendant from the Division of Juvenile Justice, thereafter be deemed a misdemeanor for all purposes.” However, this statute does not apply to Clay’s 1977 burglary conviction, which was for first degree burglary, a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison. (Pen. Code, § 461, subd. (a).) First degree burglary, unlike second degree burglary (Pen. Code, § 461, subd.