In Re The Marriage Of: Carla D. Bierline v. Todd J. Bierline
[…] In this case, Appellant's motion was filed pursuant to RCW 6.17.020(3).2 Because that statute does not contain a notice requirement, Respondent was not entitled to notice of the petition. Moreover, even if Respondent had been entitled to notice, Appellant's failure to provide it, without evidence of a misstatement of fact or law, bad faith, or improper purpose, is not a basis for sanctions under CR 11. Attorney Fees and Costs on Appeal Respondent also claims he is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to RAP 18.9(a), which allows an award of fees to a 2 RCW 6.17.020(3) provides: After June 9, 1994, a party in whose favor a judgment has been filed as a foreign judgment or rendered pursuant to subsection (1) or (4) of this section, or the assignee or the current holder thereof, may, within ninety days before the expiration of the original ten-year period, apply to the court that rendered the judgmentor to the court where the judgmentwas filed as a foreign judgmentfor an order granting an additional ten years during which an execution, garnishment, or other legal process may be issued. If a district court judgment of this state is transcribed to a superior court of this state, the original district court judgmentshall not be extended and any petition under this section to extend the judgmentthat has been transcribed to superior court shall be filed in the superior court within ninety days before the expiration of the ten-year period of the date the transcript of the district court judgment was filed in the superior court of this state. The petitioner shall pay to the court a filing fee equal to the filing fee for filing the first or initial paper in a civil action in the court, except in the case of districtcourt judgments transcribed to superior court, where the filing fee shall be the fee for filing the first or initial paper in a civil action in the superior court where the judgment was transcribed. The order granting the application shall contain an updated judgment summary as provided in RCW 4.64.030. The filing fee required under this subsection shall be included in the judgment summary and shall be a recoverable cost. The application shall be granted as a matter of right, subject to review onlyfor timeliness, factual issues of full or partial satisfaction, or errors in calculating the judgment summary amounts. No. 71344-2-1/7 party defending a frivolous appeal. In response, Appellant contends, essentially, that her appeal presented an issue of first impression and should not be deemed frivolous. See, Granville Condominium Homeowners Ass'n v. Kuehner, 177 Wn. App. 543, 558, 312 P.3d 702 (2013)).