Tammy Triplett v. Stephanie Case
[…] Case cites no authority for the proposition thata court is deprived ofjurisdiction by such a mechanism, and we reject the argument. 1Because we do not grant review ofthe October 11 order, we do not address Case's assignments of error 10, 11, and 12, which relate to that orderonly. 7 No. 70959-3-1/8 Next, Case asserts that she was entitled to a default judgment because, in her view, Triplett did not timely respond to the petition of modification. We disagree. CR 12(a)(1) requires a defendant to file a responsive pleading within 20 days of personal service. Similarly, RCW 26.09.175(4) provides: "A responding party's answer and worksheets shall be served and the answer filed within twenty days after service of the petition or sixty days if served out of state. A responding party's failure to file an answer within the time required shall result in entry of a default judgment for the petitioner." Pursuant to CR 12(b)(6), a party can satisfy the responsive pleading requirement by filing a motion for relief on the basis of the plaintiff's failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.