IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] failure to appeal before the time for appeal expired; and (2) the claimant diligently
pursued his or her rights after the time for appeal expired. Jd.; Rabev v. Dep't. of
Labor & Indus., 101 Wn. App. 390, 3 P.3d 217 (2000).
Under RAP 2.5, however, an appellate court may refuse to review any
claim of error which was not raised in the trial court. Mrs. Wegleitner failed to ask
the trial court, sitting in an appellate capacity, to exercise its equitable powers.
She also did not raise the argument in her petition for review of the Board's
No. 72763-0-1/8
decision. Under RCW 51.52.104, a petition for review must set forth in detail the
grounds for the review and the filing party "shall be deemed to have waived all
objections or irregularities not specifically set forth therein." While the Board has
very limited ability to apply equitable principles to relieve a party from a final
order, it may by stare decisis apply those equitable principles determined by
appellate courts, to fact situations comparable to cases where the courts have
exercised their equitable powers.