John R. Gibbons v. The Boeing Company And Dept. Of L&i
[…] Vivian contends the court erred in affirming summary judgment dismissal of her claim for death benefits. Vivian asserts there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether she is entitled to death benefits under RCW 51.32.067 or RCW 51.32.050. No. 72335-9-1/5 Standard of Review In an appeal from a decision of the Board, the superior court acts in an appellate capacity, reviewing the decision de novo. Ruse v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 138 Wn.2d 1, 5, 977 P.2d 570 (1999). The Board decision is prima facie correct, and the burden of proof is on the party attacking the decision. RCW 51.52.115;2 Ruse. 138 Wn.2d at 5. RCW 51.52.140 governs our review of the superior court decision. RCW 51.52.140 states that an "[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases." We review summary judgment de novo, viewing the facts and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Pearson v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 164 Wn.