John R. Gibbons v. The Boeing Company And Dept. Of L&i
[…] Accordingly, we do not address Vivian's argument that the superior court's findings of fact are not supported by substantial evidence. No. 72335-9-1/6 P.3d 774 (2004) (citing CR 56(e); Grimwood v. Univ. of Puqet Sound, Inc., 110 Wn.2d 355, 359, 753 P.2d 517 (1988)). Death Benefits under the Industrial Insurance Act A surviving spouse has a separate right to death benefits under Washington's Industrial Insurance Act, Title 51 RCW. A surviving spouse of an injured worker eligible for permanent total disability is entitled to death benefits under RCW 51.32.067 or, if the death is the result of an industrial injury, RCW 51.32.050. RCW 51.32.067 Under RCW 51.32.067, a surviving spouse may receive death benefits if the injured worker "dies during a period of permanent total disability from a cause unrelated to the injury." RCW 51.32.067(1). Vivian argues there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether John was permanently and totally disabled at the time of his death.