John R. Gibbons v. The Boeing Company And Dept. Of L&i
[…] App. 426, 431, 262 P.3d 837 (2011).3 Summary judgment is proper when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c). If reasonable minds could reach only one conclusion, summary judgment is appropriate. Hansen v. Friend, 118 Wn.2d 476, 485, 824 P.2d 483 (1992). "A party may not rely on mere allegations, denials, opinions, or conclusory statements, but, rather must set forth specifics indicating material facts for trial." Int'l Ultimate, Inc. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co.. 122 Wn. App. 736, 744, 87 2 RCW 51.52.115 states, in pertinent part: The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board or included in the record filed by the board in the superior court as provided in RCW 51.52.110. . . . In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same. Ifthe court shall determine that the board has acted within its power and has correctly construed the law and found the facts, the decision of the board shall be confirmed. 3 Because we review summary judgment de novo, the superior court's findings of fact are superfluous and need not be considered. Hubbard v. Spokane County, 146 Wn.2d 699, 706 n.14, 50 P.3d 602 (2002).