Charles O. Cress (dec'd), Christina Athey, Apps. v. Dept Of Labor & Industries, Resp.
[…] RCW 51.32.050(2)(a). If the surviving spouse remarries, the benefits to the surviving spouse terminate, but a deceased worker's surviving child begins receiving five percent of the worker's wages. RCW 51.32.050(2)(c). The IIA allows a worker's child who would otherwise have aged out to remain qualified as a "child"for purposes of the IIA if"the child is a dependent as a result of a physical, mental, or sensory handicap." RCW 51.08.030. Subsection (3) applies when the deceased worker leaves a surviving child but no surviving spouse. RCW 51.32.050(3). In that case, the child is entitled to receive benefits in the amount of 35 percent of the worker's wages. Id. Subsection (4) in its entirety reads as follows: "In the event a surviving spouse receiving monthly payments dies, the child or children of the deceased worker shall receive 5 No. 78725-0-1/6 the same payment as provided in subsection (3) of this section." RCW 51.32.050(4).