review of the administrative decision. Schumer v. Lee, 404 S.W.3d 443, 445 (Mo. App. W.D.
[…] driver’s license.
Further, the Division’s enforcement action in suspending Kelly’s driver’s license is not a
garnishment action and 15 U.S.C. §§ 1671-1673 are inapplicable to it. “The term ‘garnishment’
means any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required
to be withheld for payment of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1672(c). Kelly’s earnings have not been
“garnished” by the subject administrative ruling. Simply put, this is not a garnishment action
and Kelly’s citation to federal statutory garnishment law is inapplicable.
Still further, Kelly relies on 15 U.S.C. § 1673 in his collateral attack on the New York
Judgment. However, that statute is a restriction on garnishment and expressly provides that the
maximum allowable garnishment restrictions contained in subsection (a) of the statute “do not
apply in the case of any order for the support of any person issued by a court of competent
jurisdiction or in accordance with an administrative procedure, which is established by State law,
which affords substantial due process, and which is subject to judicial review.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1673(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Hence, 15 U.S.C. § 1673 is inapplicable to the New York
Judgment or corresponding Foreign Support Order.
Finally, Kelly’s attempt to challenge the validity of the New York Judgment in this case
constitutes an impermissible collateral attack.