[Cite as Curran v. Kelly, 2012-Ohio-218.]
[…] reduce his arrearage obligation.
4
{¶7} In regard to Kelly’s plain error argument, the Ohio Supreme Court has held that
“in appeals of civil cases, the plain error doctrine is not favored and may be applied only in the
extremely rare case involving exceptional circumstances where error, to which no objection was
made at the trial court, seriously affects the basic fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the
judicial process, thereby challenging the legitimacy of the underlying judicial process itself.”
Goldfuss v. Davidson, 79 Ohio St.3d 116, 122-123 (1997).
{¶8} R.C. 3123.14 states:
If a child support order is terminated for any reason, the obligor under the child
support order is or was at any time in default under the support order and, after the
termination of the order, the obligor owes an arrearage under the order, the obligee
may make application to the child support enforcement agency that administered
the child support order prior to its termination or had authority to administer the
child support order to maintain any action or proceeding on behalf of the obligee to
obtain a judgment, execution of a judgment through any available procedure, an
order, or other relief. If a withholding or deduction notice is issued pursuant to
section 3121.03 of the Revised Code to collect an arrearage, the amount withheld
or deducted from the obligor’s personal earnings, income, or accounts shall be at
least equal to the amount that was withheld or deducted under the terminated child
support order.
{¶9} Although Kelly argues that the statutory provision confers on the trial court
“limited authority” to determine the amount of an obligor’s monthly arrearage payment, he