Curran v. Kelly
[…] Goldfuss v. Davidson, 79 Ohio St.3d 116, 122-123 (1997). {¶8} R.C. 3123.14 states: If a child support order is terminated for any reason, the obligor under the child support order is or was at any time in default under the support order and, after the termination of the order, the obligor owes an arrearage under the order, the obligee may make application to the child support enforcement agency that administered the child support order prior to its termination or had authority to administer the child support order to maintain any action or proceeding on behalf of the obligee to obtain a judgment, execution of a judgment through any available procedure, an order, or other relief. If a withholding or deduction notice is issued pursuant to section 3121.03 of the Revised Code to collect an arrearage, the amount withheld or deducted from the obligor’s personal earnings, income, or accounts shall be at least equal to the amount that was withheld or deducted under the terminated child support order. {¶9} Although Kelly argues that the statutory provision confers on the trial court “limited authority” to determine the amount of an obligor’s monthly arrearage payment, he concedes that this