[Cite as In re J.B.G., 2017-Ohio-8017.]
[…] argue, here, he appears to contend that the trial court erred in calculating his imputed
income as defined in R.C. 3119.01(C)(11)(a). Appellant reiterates that he has made
only $20 per month since his incarceration began. Although not directly stated,
-10-
Appellant appears to again take issue with the effective date of the child support
obligation, as the amount is currently set at $0 per month effective August 1, 2015.
Again, he seems to urge that this date be modified to November of 2013 when
Appellant began serving his ten-year prison sentence.
{¶20} R.C. 3119.05 governs the computation of income when a parent is
incarcerated and reads, in pertinent part:
(I) Unless it would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in the
best interests of the child, a court or agency shall not determine a
parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed and shall not
impute income to that parent if either of the following conditions exist:
***
(2) The parent is incarcerated or institutionalized for a period of twelve
months or more with no other available assets, unless the parent is
incarcerated for an offense relating to the abuse or neglect of a child
who is the subject of the support order or an offense under Title XXIX of
the Revised Code when the obligee or a child who is the subject of the
support order is a victim of the offense.