[Cite as Wyant v. Wyant, 2014-Ohio-792.]
[…] Because neither of these issues were raised to
the trial court, we find they are not available for appeal. Civ.R. 53(D)(3)(b)(iv); Bennett
v. Bennett, 5th Dist. Fairfield No. 22-CA-92, 1993 WL 134886 (April 26, 1993); Trotter v.
Trotter, 5th Dist. Delaware No. 94CA05012, 1995 WL 42501 (January 9, 1995); Young
v. Rogers, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2001-08-183, 2002-Ohio-5135.
{¶13} Assignments of Error I and II are denied.
III
{¶14} Appellant claims the trial court erred in maintaining the original order of
child support in the amount of $697.11. Appellant challenges the application of R.C.
3119.05(I)(2). We agree in part.
{¶15} R.C. 3119.05(I)(2) states the following:
(I) Unless it would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in
the best interests of the child, a court or agency shall not determine a
parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed and shall not
impute income to that parent if either of the following conditions exist:
(2) The parent is incarcerated or institutionalized for a period of
twelve months or more with no other available assets, unless the parent is
incarcerated for an offense relating to the abuse or neglect of a child who
is the subject of the support order or an offense under Title XXIX of the
Stark County, Case No. 2013CA00159 5
Revised Code when the obligee or a child who is the subject of the