In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] In his second point, Defendant contends that the trial court erred in finding there was
sufficient evidence to support his conviction for resisting a lawful stop by fleeing from the
police. In response, the State asserts that the evidence was sufficient to support Defendant’s
conviction for resisting a lawful stop by fleeing because the evidence established that Defendant
knowingly fled from the police and created a substantial risk of harm to others by leading the
7
police on a high-speed car chase, committing numerous traffic violations, and nearly causing a
collision.
Section 575.150 provides, in pertinent part:
1. A person commits the crime of resisting . . . [a] stop if, knowing that a law
enforcement officer is . . . attempting to lawfully . . . stop an individual or
vehicle, or the person reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer
is . . . attempting to . . . lawfully stop an individual or vehicle, for the purpose
of preventing the officer from effecting the . . . stop . . . the person: (1)
[r]esists the . . . stop . . . of such person by . . . fleeing from such officer[.]
* * *
5. Resisting [a] . . . stop by fleeing in such a manner that the person fleeing
creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death to any person is a
class D felony[.]
Count II of the substitute information in lieu of indictment charged Defendant with
committing the class D felony of resisting a lawful stop by fleeing from law enforcement officers
who “were attempting to make a lawful stop of . . . [Defendant], and . . . [Defendant] knew or
reasonably should have known that the officers were making a lawful stop, and, for the purpose
of preventing the officers from effecting the stop, resisted the stop . . . by fleeing from the
officers and . . . [Defendant] fled in such a manner that created a substantial risk of serious
physical injury or death to other persons in that [Defendant] operated the vehicle at . . . excessive
speeds, violating numerous traffic laws, and had a near collision with another motor vehicle.”
Thus, the State was required to prove that Defendant knew or reasonably should have