erred in relying upon Serchay v. State Farm Florida Insurance Co., 25 So. 3d 652
[…] order dismissing their Amended Complaint. Appellants contend that the trial court
erred in relying upon Serchay v. State Farm Florida Insurance Co., 25 So. 3d 652
(Fla. 4th DCA 2010), in concluding that they failed to exhaust the administrative
remedies provided for in section 627.371, Florida Statutes. For the reasons that
follow, we reject Appellants’ argument and affirm.
Florida insurers are required to provide savings to consumers who “install or
implement windstorm damage mitigation techniques, alterations, or solutions to
their properties to prevent windstorm losses.” § 627.0629(1), Fla. Stat. (2012).
Rate filings for residential property insurance must “include actuarially reasonable
discounts, credits, or other rate differentials, or appropriate reductions in
deductibles, for properties on which fixtures or construction techniques
demonstrated to reduce the amount of loss in a windstorm have been installed or
implemented.” Id.
In May 2013, Appellants filed their First Amended Class Action Complaint
against Appellee, Citizens Property Insurance Corp., their homeowners insurer, on
behalf of themselves and similarly situated entities and/or persons. Appellants