erred in relying upon Serchay v. State Farm Florida Insurance Co., 25 So. 3d 652
[…] See § 627.371(2). Thus, under
section 627.371’s plain language, a request for a “premium
adjustment” necessarily must arise from a challenge to the “rate
charged.”
The statutes upon which the plaintiff bases his action further
demonstrate on their face that the rate charged and any premium
discounts are inextricably linked. Section 627.0629(1)(a) provides that
a rate filing for residential property insurance must include
“reasonable discounts ... or other rate differentials” for properties on
which windstorm mitigation techniques have been installed.
(emphasis added) Section 627.0629(2)(c) provides that “[t]he
premium notice shall specify the amount by which the rate has been
adjusted.” (emphasis added) Section 627.711(1) provides that the
insurer shall notify the policyholder of the availability and the range
of each “premium discount ... [or] other rate differential” for
properties on which windstorm mitigation techniques have been
installed. (emphasis added)