erred in relying upon Serchay v. State Farm Florida Insurance Co., 25 So. 3d 652
[…] Section 627.711(1), Florida Statutes (2012), requires insurers, using a form
prescribed by OIR, to:
clearly notify the applicant or policyholder of any personal lines
residential property insurance policy . . . of the availability and the
range of each premium discount, credit, other rate differential, or
reduction in deductibles, and combinations of discounts, credits, rate
differentials, or reductions in deductibles, for properties on which
fixtures or construction techniques demonstrated to reduce the amount
of loss in a windstorm can be or have been installed or implemented.
Section 627.371(1), Florida Statutes (2012), the statute at issue, provides in part:
Any person aggrieved by any rate charged, rating plan, rating system,
or underwriting rule followed or adopted by an insurer, and any
person aggrieved by any rating plan, rating system, or underwriting
rule followed or adopted by a rating organization, may herself or
himself or by her or his authorized representative make written
request of the insurer or rating organization to review the manner in
which the rate, plan, system, or rule has been applied with respect to
insurance afforded her or him.
(Emphasis added). If a request is not granted within thirty days after it is made, the
aggrieved party may treat it as rejected and may file a written complaint with OIR.
Id.
6
In Elite II v. American Casualty Co. of Reading, Pennsylvania, No. 8:05-
CV-1623-T-17MAP, 2006 WL 1319540, at *1 (M.D. Fla. 2006), the district court
explained that the complaint in the case sought a declaratory judgment on the right