Third District Court of Appeal
[…] 1. Section 626.9541(1)(i), (o), or (x)[.]
Section 626.9541(1)(i), Florida Statutes, in turn, includes a list of unfair claim
settlement practices that may, if properly pled, form the basis of a first-party bad-
faith cause of action. For example, allegations that the insurer “fail[ed] to adopt and
implement standards for the proper investigation of claims” and “den[ied] claims
without conducting reasonable investigations based upon available information,” are
29
elements in support of a party’s claim that the insurer acted in bad-faith.8 §§
626.9541(1)(i)(3)(a, d).
However, Citizens is entitled to sovereign immunity from these first-party
bad-faith allegations. See § 627.351(6)(s)1., Fla. Stat. (“There shall be no liability
on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, any
assessable insurer or its agents or employees . . . for any action taken by them
in the performance of their duties or responsibilities under this subsection.”)
(emphasis added); Perdido Sun Condo. Ass’n, 164 So. 3d at 668 (holding that the
Legislature’s waiver of Citizens’ sovereign immunity from suit did not include first-
party bad-faith claims brought pursuant to section 624.155(1)). To reiterate, such