Third District Court of Appeal
[…] is sovereignly immune from such first-party bad-faith claims. Because the
28
Appellees’ breach of contract and declaratory judgment counts actually allege first-
party bad-faith regarding Citizens’ claims handling process, the trial courts erred by
denying Citizens’ motions to dismiss these claims. These orders, if reviewable on
appeal, would therefore necessarily require reversal on appeal.
A. Citizens’ immunity from first-party bad-faith causes of action
By way of necessary background, I note that first-party bad-faith causes of
action did not exist in the common law, but were created by section 624.155 of the
Florida Statutes. See Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v. Perdido Sun Condo. Ass’n, 164 So.
3d 663, 667 (Fla. 2015). Section 624.155(1)(a)1. provides:
(1) Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such
person is damaged:
(a) By a violation of any of the following provisions by the insurer:
1. Section 626.9541(1)(i), (o), or (x)[.]
Section 626.9541(1)(i), Florida Statutes, in turn, includes a list of unfair claim
settlement practices that may, if properly pled, form the basis of a first-party bad-
faith cause of action.