State of Washington v. Isidro Licon
[…] State v. Duncan, 180 Wn. App. 245,252,327 P.3d 699 (2014) (citing RAP 2.5(a) and State v. Kuster, 175 Wn. App. 420, 425, 306 P.3d 1022 (2013)); State v. Calvin, 176 Wn. App. 1,316 P.3d 496,507-08, petition/or review filed, No. 89518-0 (Wash. Nov. 12,2013); State v. Blazina, 174 Wn. App. 906, 911, 301 P.3d 492, review granted, 178 Wn.2d 1010,311 P.3d 27 (2013). We decline to address this assignment of error for another reason. The State has not sought to enforce the legal financial obligations. If it later does, Isidro Licon may petition the court for remission under RCW 10.01.160(4), which states: A defendant who has been ordered to pay costs ... may at any time petition the sentencing court for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion thereof. Ifit appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the defendant's immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due. ISSUE 8: Did the trial court err by imposing community custody conditions? ANSWER 8: No.