IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] fitness for employment as a firefighter and determined the evidence did not show
he had the current ability to work in that field.
B. Section 17A.16
Bell next argues the arbitration decision drafted by the deputy
commissioner and adopted by the commissioner failed to satisfy Iowa Code
section 17A.16 because it did not separate its findings of fact from its conclusions
of law and did not offer credibility findings concerning the witnesses.
Section 17A.16 requires the commissioner to give “findings of fact and
conclusions of law, separately stated.” Iowa Code § 17A.16. The provision also
mandates that the commissioner’s factual findings “if set forth in statutory
language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of
underlying facts supporting the findings.” Iowa Code § 17A.16. This mandate is
consistent with “the commissioner’s duty as the trier of fact to determine the
credibility of the witnesses, weigh the evidence, and decide the facts in issue.”
Burton v. Hilltop Care Ctr., 813 N.W.2d 250, 259–60 (Iowa 2012).