UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] a desire by Congress to treat consular officers the same as other federal employees with respect to personal liability
for acts taken within the scope of their official duties.” 79 Fed. Reg. 43,246, 43,246 (citing Foreign Relations
Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1978, Public Law 95-105, title I, § 111, 91 Stat. 848 (1977); H.R. Rep. No. 95-231,
at 17, 21 (1977); H.R. Rep. No. 95-537 at 33 (1977) (Conf. Rep.)). The language of 22 C.F.R. § 13.3 was nearly
identical to that of 22 U.S.C. § 1199, which the regulation cited.
7
C. 22 U.S.C. § 3926
Frederick cites 22 U.S.C. § 3926 as the basis for his cause of action for Counts I, II, and
III. That statute states, in its entirety:
(a) The Secretary may prescribe such regulations as the Secretary deems
appropriate to carry out functions under this chapter.
(b) The Secretary may delegate functions under this chapter which are vested in
the Secretary to any employee of the Department or any member of the Service.
22 U.S.C. § 3926.
“Like substantive federal law itself, private rights of action to enforce federal law must be
created by Congress.” Alexander, 532 U.S. at 286 (citing Touche Ross, 442 U.S. at 578). “The