UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] U.S.C. § 3926 by Hillyer, Chainer, Sweeney, Deterville, John Doe 1, John Doe 2, “and other
5
Unnamed Co-conspirators within the [Saint Lucia Labor Party] and at the State Department
headquarters in Washington, D.C” regarding revocation of Frederick’s B1/B2 and A1 diplomatic
visas and denial of his immigrant visa. (Compl. ¶¶ 92-99). Frederick’s Counts IV and V assert
claims for defamation and conspiracy to defame, respectively.
B. 22 C.F.R. § 13.3
In July 2014, after Frederick filed this suit but before he filed his First Amended
Complaint, the State Department repealed 22 C.F.R. § 13.3, the regulation upon which Frederick
bases his first three counts. 2
Prior to its repeal, 22 C.F.R. § 13.3 was captioned “Liability for neglect of duty or for
malfeasance generally; action on bond; penalty.” It stated:
Whenever any consular officer willfully neglects or omits to perform seasonably
any duty imposed upon him or her by law, or by any order or instruction made or
given in pursuance of law, or is guilty of any willful malfeasance or abuse of power,