In re Alan G. CA2/7
[…] The court found, “I don’t think it’s in Alan’s best interest [to have reunification services], since the father has shown no interest in visiting, availing himself to any type of services or participating in Alan’s life at this point, in any way.” Willie G. appeals. DISCUSSION At the time this petition was filed, Alan G. was already a dependent child of the court due to allegations previously found true involving his mother. Section 342, under which this petition was filed, provides that “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that a minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.” As with an original petition, the juvenile court must determine by a preponderance of the evidence if a child is described by section 300. (§§ 342, 355, subd. (a).) Willie G. argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the court’s jurisdictional findings.