In re Alan G. CA2/7
[…] As with an original petition, the juvenile court must determine by a preponderance of the evidence if a child is described by section 300. (§§ 342, 355, subd. (a).) Willie G. argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the court’s jurisdictional findings. We review the jurisdictional and dispositional findings for substantial evidence. (In re J.K. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1433.) Section 355.1, subdivision (d) provides that where the court finds that a parent has been convicted of sexual abuse or is required as the result of a felony conviction to register as a sex offender, “that finding shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect. The prima facie evidence constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.” This provision “evinces a legislative intent that sexual abuse of someone else, without more, at least supports a 6 dependency finding.” (In re I.J. (2013) 56 Cal.4th 766, 779, italics omitted.) It applies to both custodial and noncustodial parents.