IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the article, and, for purposes of the facts of this case, the article is not on point. The
institutions referred to in the article are banks that offer debt cancellation contracts directly
to borrowers. In this case, we offer no opinion on banks offering debt cancellation contracts
to consumers. See Decohen v. Capital One, N.A., 703 F.3d 216, 225 (4th Cir. 2012)
(“Capital One’s list of cases in which courts have held debt cancellation agreements
preempted by federal law are, without exception, instances in which national banks entered
into the agreements at issue.”). See also 12 C.F.R. § 37.1(c) (“National banks’ debt
cancellation contracts and debt suspension agreements are governed by . . . applicable
Federal law and regulations, and not by . . . State law.”).
11
incorporating the same, in order for the GAP Insurance to qualify as a debt cancellation
agreement, Safe-Guard was required to be the lender of the loan. The record is clear in
showing that Safe-Guard merely provided a product that was designed to indemnify the