United States v. Brown
[…] Grostefon, 12 M.J. 431 (C.M.A. 1982), the appellant alleges that apparent unlawful command influence so permeated the Air Force at the time of his trial that it was impossible for him to receive a fair trial or clemency consideration. The appellant asked the military judge to dismiss all charges on this same basis. In denying the motion, the military judge made extensive findings of fact which are not challenged on appeal, are not clearly erroneous, and which we adopt as our own. Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), states: “No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or . . . influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case . . . .” The mere appearance of unlawful command influence may be “as devastating to the military justice system as the actual manipulation of any given trial.” United States v. Ayers, 54 M.J. 85, 94–95 (C.A.A.F. 2000) (quoting United States v.