2015 WI 27
[…] pronounced obstacle to" and "undermine" congressional intent);
Boston Hous. Auth., 871 N.E.2d at 1078 (holding that an
"innocent tenant" defense against eviction for drug-related
activity "would run afoul of and substantially interfere with"
congressional intent).
¶34 To highlight the significance of allowing users of
illegal drugs to avoid eviction, we note the findings that
Congress made when adopting the Anti-Drug Abuse Act. "[P]ublic
and other federally assisted low-income housing in many areas
suffers from rampant drug-related or violent crime." 42 U.S.C.
§ 11901(2). "[D]rug dealers are increasingly imposing a reign
of terror on public and other federally assisted low-income
housing tenants." Id. at § 11901(3). "[T]he increase in drug-
related and violent crime not only leads to murders, muggings,
and other forms of violence against tenants, but also to a
deterioration of the physical environment that requires
substantial government expenditures." Id. at § 11901(4).
24
No. 2013AP2207
Congress' efforts to eliminate those serious problems would be
significantly obstructed if a tenant who engages in drug-related
criminal activity could avoid eviction by exercising a right to
cure past illegal drug activity.
¶35 Cobb argues that Wis.