2015 WI 27
[…] given a 30-day opportunity, provided by a District of Columbia
code, to cure the lease violation. Id.
¶25 The District of Columbia Court of Appeals unanimously
held that the right to cure was preempted because "application
of the District's cure opportunity for criminal violations that
threaten the safety or peace of other tenants would 'stand as an
obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full
10
Although the tenant in Scarborough was not evicted for
drug activity, both she and Cobb received eviction notices for
violating a lease term that mirrored 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6).
Scarborough v. Winn Residential L.L.P./Atl. Terrace Apartments,
890 A.2d 249, 255-56 (D.C. 2006). Section 1437d(l)(6) requires
a public housing lease to "provide that any criminal activity
that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful
enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any drug-related
criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a
public housing tenant, . . . shall be cause for termination of
tenancy." 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6). Thus, that section
associates drug-related criminal activity with criminal activity
that breaches the peace.
11
The tenant's boyfriend had used a firearm to fatally
shoot someone in her apartment. Scarborough, 890 A.2d at 252.