2015 WI 27
[…] Stat.
§ 704.17(2)(b) in this case. Specifically, the Housing
Authority argues that § 704.17(2)(b) is preempted by 42 U.S.C.
§ 1437d(l)(6)5 such that no right to cure or remedy exists for a
tenant who engaged in drug-related criminal activity. The
Housing Authority asserts that its preemption argument is
supported by the fact that § 1437d(l)(6) requires public housing
waste or breach, gives the tenant notice to vacate on
or before a date at least 14 days after the giving of
the notice.
4
Wisconsin Stat. § 704.17(2)(b) is sometimes known as a
"right to cure" statute.
5
Section 1437d(l)(6) of 42 U.S.C. states:
Each public housing agency shall utilize leases
which . . . provide that any criminal activity that
threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful
enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any
drug-related criminal activity on or off such
premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any
member of the tenant's household, or any guest or
other person under the tenant's control, shall be
cause for termination of tenancy[.]
3
No. 2013AP2207
authorities to use leases that state that engaging in drug-
related criminal activity is grounds for eviction.
¶4 We hold that 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6) preempts the
right-to-remedy provision of Wis. Stat. § 704.17(2)(b) when a