2015 WI 27
[…] commensurate with the exigencies of the situation (not to exceed
30 days) in the case of . . . any drug-related criminal
activity . . . ." Cobb argues that section 9.C.2. does not
eliminate the right to remedy but rather extends the five-day
notice period under § 704.17(2) to up to 30 days. However,
other lease provisions belie Cobb's argument. Section 6.J. of
the lease states that the Housing Authority will provide one
"written warning prior to a proposed termination of tenancy,
except . . . in the case of a violation of 5.Q. or a termination
per 9.C.2." Section 5.Q., which uses language that closely
follows 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6), prohibits a tenant from
engaging in "[a]ny activity that threatens the health, safety or
right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises . . . " or "[a]ny
drug-related or violent criminal activity. . . . Such activity
shall be cause for termination of tenancy." Thus, sections 6.J.
27
No. 2013AP2207
and 5.Q. plainly state that a written warning——i.e., a right to
remedy——does not apply to drug-related criminal activity.
¶40 Cobb relies on several statements of federal policy
for the proposition that the right to remedy is not preempted.