2015 WI 27
[…] I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
¶5 Cobb resides in Merrill Park, a publicly subsidized
housing building operated by the Housing Authority. The Housing
Authority is a public body, organized and chartered under Wis.
Stat. § 66.1201 for the purpose of operating a low-income
housing program under the United States Housing Act of 1937, 42
U.S.C. § 1437, et seq. The Housing Authority receives funding
from the United States Department of Housing and Urban
Development ("HUD"). The Housing Authority's funding from HUD
is contingent on compliance with federal laws that govern public
housing. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(j)(4)(A). One such law requires
each public housing agency, including the Housing Authority, to
provide in its lease that "any drug-related criminal activity on
or off [the housing] premises, engaged in by a public housing
tenant, . . . shall be cause for termination of tenancy." 42
6
To be clear, we do not hold that Wis. Stat.
§ 704.17(2)(b)'s right to remedy is preempted under all
circumstances. Our holding is limited to a circumstance in
which drug-related criminal activity provides the basis for a
public housing eviction action.
4
No. 2013AP2207