Farber v. King
[…] Damages shall: 15 (1) be awarded if the failure to provide a timely 16 explanation of denial is determined to be unreasonable; 17 (2) not exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per day; 18 (3) accrue from the day the public body is in 19 noncompliance until a written denial is issued; and 20 (4) be payable from the funds of the public body. 21 Section 14-2-12(A), (B), (D) provides that: 22 A. An action to enforce the Inspection of Public Records 7 1 Act . . . may be brought by: 2 (1) the attorney general or the district attorney in the 3 county of jurisdiction; or 4 (2) a person whose written request has been denied. 5 B. A district court may issue a writ of mandamus or order an 6 injunction or other appropriate remedy to enforce the provisions of the 7 Inspection of Public Records Act. 8 .... 9 D. The court shall award damages, costs and reasonable 10 attorney’s fees to any person whose written request has been denied 11 and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of the 12 Inspection of Public Records Act. 13 {13} Faber claims that statutory per diem damages are permissible under Section 14 14-2-12 as a penalty because otherwise the legislative purpose behind IPRA would 15 be frustrated.