Farber v. King
[…] Section 18 14-2-11(C)(2)-(4). 11 1 {17} In this case, the Attorney General’s Office received the IPRA request on 2 August 25, 2010, and denied the request the next day, August 26, 2010. Section 14-2- 3 11 damages are not applicable in this case because the Attorney General’s Office 4 timely answered the request with a denial by following the denial procedures set out 5 in Section 14-2-11. However, because this action is for the post-denial enforcement 6 of Faber’s IPRA request, the enforcement and damages provisions under Section 14- 7 2-12 apply. Section14-2-12(D) (“The court shall award damages, costs and reasonable 8 attorneys’ fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful 9 in a court action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA].”).