Farber v. King
[…] See § 14-2-1(A) (“Every 6 person has a right to inspect public records of this state . . . .”). Therefore, when an 7 agency wrongfully denies a request for documents, Section 14-2-12(D) of IPRA states 8 that “[t]he court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to any 9 person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to 10 enforce the provisions of [IPRA].” The parties do not dispute that the Attorney 11 General wrongfully denied the IPRA request. Instead, the issue in these consolidated 12 cases is what type of damages were authorized by the Legislature in Section 14-2- 13 12(D).