Farber v. King
[…] See Reule 3 Sun Corp. v. Valles, 2010-NMSC-004, ¶ 15, 147 N.M. 512, 226 P.3d 611 (“Under the 4 plain meaning rule, when a statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, we will give 5 effect to the language and refrain from further statutory interpretation. We will not 6 read into a statute language which is not there, especially when it makes sense as it 7 is written.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). 8 {16} Section 14-2-11 and Section 14-2-12 create separate remedies depending on 9 the stage of the IPRA request. Section 14-2-11 requires a public entity to respond to 10 a records request within fifteen days unless the “request has been determined to be 11 excessively burdensome or broad.” Section 14-2-11(A). If the request is denied, “the 12 custodian shall provide the requester with a written explanation of the denial.” 13 Section 14-2-11(B). It is when the custodian fails to respond to a request or deliver 14 a written explanation of the denial that the public entity is subject to Section 14-2-11 15 damages. In that case, the court shall award the injured party damages not to exceed 16 $100 per day that “accrue from the day the public body is in noncompliance until a 17 written denial is issued” and are “payable from the funds of the public body.”