Farber v. King
[…] New Mexico, 15 Defendant-Petitioner, 16 v. 17 DANIEL M. FABER, 18 Plaintiff-Respondent. 19 ORIGINAL PROCEEDINGS ON CERTIORARI 20 Beatrice J. Brickhouse, District Judge 1 Hector Balderas, Attorney General 2 Scott Fuqua, Assistant Attorney General 3 Santa Fe, NM 4 for Respondent and Petitioner Gary K. King 5 Tucker Law Firm, P.C. 6 Steven Lee Tucker 7 Santa Fe, NM 8 for Petitioner and Respondent Daniel M. Faber 1 OPINION 2 MAES, Justice. 3 {1} State agencies are supposed to make their documents available to the public 4 under the New Mexico Inspection of Public Records Act (IPRA), NMSA 1978, 5 Sections 14-2-1 to -12 (1947, as amended through 2009). See § 14-2-1(A) (“Every 6 person has a right to inspect public records of this state . . . .”).