Filed 3/12/15 P. v. Truillo CA4/1
[…] spontaneous but rather a testimonial report to the police, which rendered the 911 call
inadmissible."
Hearsay evidence is defined as "evidence of a statement that was made other than
by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the
matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) "Except as provided by law, hearsay
evidence is inadmissible." (Id. at subd. (b).) Because Williams' statements were made
out of court and admitted for their truth, they constituted hearsay.
Evidence Code section 1240 provides, "Evidence of a statement is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or
explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made
spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such
perception."
In People v. Poggi (1988) 45 Cal.3d 306, 318 (Poggi), our Supreme Court stated,
" 'The foundation for this exception is that if the declarations are made under the
immediate influence of the occurrence to which they relate, they are deemed sufficiently
trustworthy to be presented to the jury.