In re D.J. CA2/5
[…] The juvenile dependency proceedings are part of the administration of justice for parents and children. (See In re M.B. (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1057, 1064 [in a dependency case the court noted, “All courts have inherent powers which enable them to carry out their duties and ensure the orderly administration of justice”]; In re Amber S. (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 1260, 1264 [same]; Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec. v. Superior Court (Ariz. App. 1994) 871 P.2d 1172, 4 Section 18951, subdivision (d), provides, “‘Multidisciplinary personnel’ means any team of three or more persons who are trained in the prevention, identification, management, or treatment of child abuse or neglect cases and who are qualified to provide a broad range of services related to child abuse or neglect. The team may include, but need not be limited to, any of the following: [¶] (1) Psychiatrists, psychologists, marriage and family therapists, or other trained counseling personnel. [¶] (2) Police officers or other law enforcement agents. [¶] (3) Medical personnel with sufficient training to provide health services. [¶] (4) Social workers with experience or training in child abuse prevention, identification, management, or treatment. [¶] (5) A public or private school teacher, administrative officer, supervisor of child welfare and attendance, or certificated pupil personnel employee. [¶] (6) A CalWORKs case manager whose primary responsibility is to provide cross program case planning and coordination of CalWORKs and child welfare services for those mutual cases or families that may be eligible for CalWORKs services and that, with the informed written consent of the family, receive cross program case planning and coordination.” 9 1173 [accepts jurisdiction in a dependency action “because the issue is important to the effective administration of justice in the juvenile court”].) Father, citing Gilbert v.