In re D.J. CA2/5
[…] (Laurie S. v. Superior Court (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 195, 202-203.) Subdivision (f) of Section 5328 therefore does not authorize the juvenile court to order disclosure of those 10 documents to the Department or any other parties to the dependency proceeding. The juvenile court erred by allowing the disclosure of his mental health records to the Department pursuant to section 5328, subdivision (f). The Department contends that pursuant to Evidence Code section 1024, father’s mental health records are not privileged. I do not agree. Evidence Code section 1024 provides, “There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger.” The confidentiality of patient-psychotherapist communications “must yield to the extent to which disclosure is essential to avert danger to others.” (People v.