In re D.J. CA2/5
[…] Ultimately, the juvenile court determined that the mental health documents were subject to disclosure and admissibility. The juvenile court relied on the documents in finding for jurisdictional purposes that father’s mental and emotional condition endangered the child’s physical health and safety and placed the child at risk of physical harm and damage. Father’s psychiatric records are privileged. (Evid. Code, § 1014.) Evidence Code section 1014 provides that a patient “has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist . . . .” Evidence Code section 1012 states that “‘confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist’ means information, including information obtained by an examination of the patient, transmitted between a patient and his psychotherapist in the course of that relationship and in