In re D.J., a Person Coming Under the B257573
[…] outweighed by the harm that may be caused by public disclosure.’” The Department
filed a response to father’s motion in limine and the first amended petition.
Ultimately, the juvenile court determined that the mental health documents were
subject to disclosure and admissibility. The juvenile court relied on the documents in
finding for jurisdictional purposes that father’s mental and emotional condition
endangered the child’s physical health and safety and placed the child at risk of physical
harm and damage.
Father’s psychiatric records are privileged. (Evid. Code, § 1014.) Evidence Code
section 1014 provides that a patient “has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent
another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and
psychotherapist . . . .” Evidence Code section 1012 states that “‘confidential
communication between patient and psychotherapist’ means information, including
information obtained by an examination of the patient, transmitted between a patient and