In re D.J. CA2/5
[…] The juvenile court relied on the documents in finding for jurisdictional purposes that father’s mental and emotional condition endangered the child’s physical health and safety and placed the child at risk of physical harm and damage. Father’s psychiatric records are privileged. (Evid. Code, § 1014.) Evidence Code section 1014 provides that a patient “has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist . . . .” Evidence Code section 1012 states that “‘confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist’ means information, including information obtained by an examination of the patient, transmitted between a patient and his psychotherapist in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the patient is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the patient in the consultation, or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the psychotherapist is consulted, and includes a diagnosis made and the advice given by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.” As discussed, records that might be discloseable to the court under section 5328, subdivision (f) as necessary to the administration of justice are not subject to disclosure to the parties if subject to the psychotherapist-patient privilege. 3 1. Waiver of Privilege The Department contends that