In re D.J. CA2/5
[…] Thereafter, father filed a motion in limine to suppress and exclude admission of his mental health records. Father thereby brought the alleged error to the attention of the juvenile court so that it may be corrected, and the juvenile court denied father’s motion without finding that father was dilatory in making his request. Father did not forfeit on appeal his contention that the disclosure of his mental health records was improper. 3. Disclosure of Father’s Mental Health Records Father contends that the juvenile court erred by allowing the disclosure of his mental health records. Section 5328 provides in part, “All information and records obtained in the course of providing services . . . commencing with Section 5000[3] . . . to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services shall be confidential. . . . Information and records shall be disclosed only in any of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] (f) To the courts, as necessary to the administration of justice.