Chu v. Tribal Brands CA1/5
[…] The trial court ruled that not only the assault and battery claims, but also the wrongful death claims, were barred by this statute. We conclude only the survival causes of action were barred by the statute. a. Survival Causes of Action/Noneconomic Damages Plaintiffs sued both in their individual capacities and as successors in interest to Cindy, and inferably asserted each cause of action in both capacities. As successors in interest to Cindy, Plaintiffs assert survival causes of action, i.e., causes of action that belonged to Cindy and survived her death. (See §§ 377.20, 377.30–377.35.) As to survival causes of action, section 377.34 provides: “In an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.” (Italics added.) As aptly summarized by the trial court, “this statute limits recoverable damages for a successor in interest to economic damages incurred prior to death.”