Chu v. Naik CA1/5
[…] We conclude only the survival causes of action were barred by the statute. 3 Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 3 1. Survival Causes of Action/Noneconomic Damages Plaintiffs brought suit in their individual capacities and as successors in interest to Cindy, and inferably asserted each cause of action in both capacities. As successors in interest to Cindy, Plaintiffs assert survival causes of action, i.e., causes of action that belonged to Cindy and survived her death. (See §§ 377.20, 377.30–377.35.) As to survival causes of action, section 377.34 provides: “In an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.” (Italics added.) The survival causes of action for assault and battery are barred by section 377.34 because they do not allege economic damages incurred by Cindy before her death.