Samuel L Hill Jr v. US Bank Na
[…] See Kim v JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA, 493 Mich 98, 115; 825 NW2d 329 (2012). We also reject plaintiff’s claim that former MCL 600.3205c(5) was violated. There is some record evidence that defendant’s default resolution department reviewed whether plaintiff would qualify for a loan modification between the time of the June 14, 2010 letter explaining plaintiff’s right to request mediation with Schneiderman & Sherman and the June 9, 2011 foreclosure sale. However, former MCL 600.3205c(1) provided that “[i]f a borrower has contacted a housing counselor under section 3205b but the process has not resulted in an agreement to modify the mortgage loan, the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) shall work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification. . . . .” Under former MCL 600.3205c(5), the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) was also required to provide the borrower with “[a] copy of any calculations made by the person under this section” and certain other information, if requested by a borrower. Schneiderman & Sherman was defendant’s designated agent. But plaintiff has failed to establish that the prerequisite in subsection (1) was satisfied. This is fatal to plaintiff’s claim that MCL 600.3205(5) was violated.