Samuel L Hill Jr v. US Bank Na
[…] Moreover, this Court previously denied plaintiff’s motions to expand the record and to remand in order to supplement the record with additional evidence. See Hill v US Bank, NA, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered July 10, 2014 (Docket No. 319502), and Hill v US Bank, NA, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered August 21, 2014 (Docket No. 319502). Accordingly, our review is limited to the record established in the trial court. With respect to plaintiff’s claim predicated on former MCL 600.3204(4)(d),1 we note that MCL 600.3204(4) only established requirements for commencing proceedings to foreclose a mortgage on property described in MCL 600.3205a(1). MCL 600.3205a provided, in relevant part: (1) Subject to subsection (6), before proceeding with a sale under this chapter of property claimed as a principal residence exempt from tax under section 7cc of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7cc, the foreclosing party shall serve a written notice on the borrower that contains all of the following information: (a) The reasons that the mortgage loan is in default and the amount that is due and owing under the mortgage loan. 1 We consider the versions of the statutes in effect at the time of the June 9, 2011 foreclosure sale. -2- (b) The names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the mortgage holder, the mortgage servicer, or any agent designated by the mortgage holder or mortgage servicer. (c) A designation of 1 of the persons named in subdivision (b) as the person to contact and that has the authority to make agreements under sections 3205b and 3205c. *** (6) If the borrower and the person designated under subsection (1)(c) have previously agreed to modify the mortgage loan under section 3205b, this section and sections 3205b and 3205c do not apply unless the borrower has complied with the terms of the mortgage loan, as modified, for 1 year after the date of the modification. Under MCL 211.7cc, the property must be owned and occupied by the property owner as a principal residence to qualify for exemption. Further, the owner must file an affidavit to claim the exemption.