TWIN TOWERS CONDO. ASSN. v. BEL FURY INVEST. GROUP 329
[…] Nebraska
has two condominium acts: The Condominium Property Act
(CPA), Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 76-801 to 76-823 (Reissue 2009),
and the Nebraska Condominium Act (NCA), Neb. Rev. Stat.
§§ 76-825 to 76-894 (Reissue 2009). Generally, the CPA gov-
erns condominium regimes created before 1984.7 The NCA
applies to condominiums created on or after January 1, 1984.8
A condominium regime is created under either the CPA or
the NCA when the master deed or declaration, respectively,
is recorded.9
Both acts provide that a condominium association has a lien
for unpaid assessments. As to the CPA, § 76-817 states:
The co-owners of the apartments are bound to pay pro
rata . . . toward the expenses of administration and of
maintenance and repair of the general common elements
and, in the proper case, of the limited common elements,
of the building, and toward any other expense lawfully
agreed upon.
If any co-owner fails or refuses to make any payment
of such common expenses when due, the amount thereof
shall constitute a lien on the interest of the co-owner in
the property and, upon the recording thereof, shall be a
lien in preference over all other liens and encumbrances
except assessments, liens, and charges for taxes past due
and unpaid on the apartment and duly recorded mortgage
and lien instruments.
No co-owner may exempt himself or herself from pay-
ing toward such expenses by waiver of the use or enjoy-
ment of the common elements or by abandonment of the
apartment belonging to him or her.
7
See Oak Hills Highlands Assn. v. LeVasseur, 21 Neb. App. 889, 845
N.W.2d 590 (2014).
8
See id.
9
See §§ 76-803 and 76-838(a).