STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] repeated failure to abide by the court’s rulings and release the lien demonstrated malice.
Accordingly, the court did not err in granting defendants’ motion for summary disposition of the
slander-of-title claim.
IV. COMPLAINT AMENDMENT
Plaintiff also challenges the circuit court’s denial of its motion to amend its complaint to
add GAM’s receiver as a party defendant. Under the CREBLA, a real estate broker “may bring
an action to enforce the lien,” but must “name as defendants all persons that, at the time the
action is filed, have an interest in the commercial real estate.” MCL 570.586(1)-(2). The action
also “may include a claim on the contract from which the lien arises.” MCL 570.586(3). The
circuit court correctly determined that plaintiff’s action against the purchaser of the property was
extinguished when the purchaser participated in the creation of an escrow account based on the
amount cited in the lien.