STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] General damages are those that the law
-8-
implies or that presumably accrue from the alleged wrong. Kratze v Indep Order of Oddfellows,
442 Mich 136, 148; 500 NW2d 115 (1993). Special damages arise from the events that
transpired, not those implied by law, and may be awarded “if specifically pleaded and proved.”
Id. at 148-149. Michigan follows the “American rule,” which prohibits an award of attorney fees
unless a statute, rule, or contractual provision expressly provides to the contrary. Watkins v
Manchester, 220 Mich App 337, 342; 559 NW2d 81 (1996). MCL 565.108 provides that a
person found liable for slander of title may be required to pay the injured party “all costs of such
action, including such attorney fees as the court may allow[.]”
Plaintiff contends that the circuit court erred by awarding costs and attorney fees because
Mr. C’s did not plead the statutory cause of action. Indeed, the counterclaim did not expressly
identify whether it was premised on the statute or common law. However, in its motion for