STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] -3-
establish an escrow account. Plaintiff maintains that it was “a party to the transaction,” but did
not agree to the escrow account. This interpretation is not supported by the statutory language.
MCL 570.582 provides definitions pertinent to the CREBLA. It defines “buyer,” “claim
of lien,” “commercial real estate,” “commercial real estate lien,” “record,” and “seller,” but fails
to define “parties,” “transaction,” or the phrase “parties to the transaction.” The meaning of
these terms are clear when read in the context of MCL 570.585.
MCL 570.585 provides that if a recorded claim of lien would prevent the “closing of a
transaction involving commercial real estate, the parties to the transaction shall . . . establish an
escrow account from the proceeds of the transaction in an amount sufficient to satisfy the lien.”
The CREBLA allocates rights and responsibilities to the parties in a real estate transaction. The
licensed commercial real estate broker is given the right to record a lien, MCL 570.583; MCL
570.584, and the right to enforce the lien, MCL 570.586. MCL 570.585, on the other hand,