Ruben S Ramos v. Bibi Inc
[…] While defendant was deprived of the money it was due for fulfilling its obligation to install the driveway, the duty to pay lies solely with the Wilkinsons, not plaintiff. V. SLANDER OF TITLE In his cross-appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his slander of title claim. We agree. “In Michigan, slander of title claims have both a common-law and statutory basis.” Anton, Sowerby & Assoc, Inc v Mr C’S Lake Orion, LLC, 309 Mich App 535, 546; 872 NW2d 699 (2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 565.108 provides that “[n]o person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land . . . .” Under the common law or MCL 565.108, a claimant must show three elements: (1) falsity; (2) malice; and (3) “special damages, i.e., that the defendant maliciously published false statements that disparaged a plaintiff’s right in property, causing special damages.”