Ruben S Ramos v. Bibi Inc
[…] Therefore, the trial court erred by concluding that the no-account check rendered the contract void: the land contract was “merely voidable.” Id. Nevertheless, defendant was not entitled to summary disposition where, contrary to defendant’s position, the Wilkinsons failed to obtain equitable title to the property in question. Where defendant contracted with a party who was neither an owner or a lessee of the property, or otherwise had no equitable title to the property, defendant was not entitled to a construction lien under the CLA. MCL 570.1107(3) provides: Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property to which the person contracting for the improvement had no legal title has a construction lien upon the improvement for which the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer provided labor, material, or equipment. The forfeiture, surrender, or termination of any title or interest held by an owner or lessee who contracted for an improvement to the property, an owner who subordinated his or her interest to the mortgage for the improvement, or an owner who has required the improvement does not defeat the lien of the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer upon the improvement. In other words, “the lien is not destroyed when the entity with whom the lienholder contracted loses title to the relevant property.” Stocker v Tri-Mount/Bay Harbor Bldg Co, Inc, 268 Mich App 194, 199; 706 NW2d 878 (2005).