Ruben S Ramos v. Bibi Inc
[…] “It has long been recognized that construction lien laws serve two purposes: to protect the right of lien claimants to payment for wages or materials and to protect owners from paying twice for such services.” Jeddo Drywall, Inc v Cambridge Investment Group, Inc, 293 Mich App 446, 452; 810 NW2d 633 (2011) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The CLA is remedial in nature and should be “construed liberally to ‘secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act.’ ” Solution Source, Inc v LPR Assoc Ltd Partnership, 252 Mich App 368, 373; 652 NW2d 474 (2002), quoting MCL 570.1302(1).MCL 570.1114 provides that “[a] contractor does not have a right to a construction lien on the interest of an owner or lessee in a residential structure unless the contractor has provided an improvement to the residential structure under a written contract between the owner or lessee and the contractor and any amendments or additions to the contract are also in writing.” A “contractor” is “a person who, pursuant to a contract with the owner or lessee of real property, provides an improvement to real property.” MCL 570.1103(5) (emphasis added).