Standard Electric Company v. Markee Electric Inc
[…] The right to a construction lien “shall cease to exist unless, within 90 days after the lien claimant’s last furnishing of labor or material” on the improvement, pursuant to the lien claimant’s contract, the lien claimant records a claim of lien with the register of deeds in the county in which the property is located. MCL 570.1111(1). In general, “[p]roceedings for the enforcement of a construction lien and the foreclosure of any interests subject to the construction lien shall not be brought later than 1 year after the date the claim of lien was recorded.” MCL 570.1117(1). But if a surety properly files a payment bond with the lien claimant as an obligee, the lien may be vacated or discharged. See MCL 570.1116(1) (“The claim of lien of a contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer may at any time be vacated and discharged if a bond, with the lien claimant as obligee, is filed with the county clerk for the county in which the property covered -3- by the lien is located . . . .”). A copy must also be given to the obligee lien claimant. See id.