Standard Electric Company v. Markee Electric Inc
[…] Approximately a month after dismissing the CLA and bond claims, the trial court entered a stipulated order dismissing Standard Electric’s unjust enrichment claim. There is no indication in the record that the breach of contract or fraud claims were ever dismissed. The parties, however, have indicated that the Markee defendants are out of business, and Standard Electric no longer appears to be pursuing these claims. IV. MOTION TO SET ASIDE DEFAULT JUDGMENT 4 We acknowledge that MCL 570.1116(1) provides that the claim of lien of a supplier “may at any time be vacated and discharged if a bond, with the lien clamant as obligee, is filed with the county clerk ...and a copy is given to the obligee lien claimant.” The statute does not specify who is responsible for giving a copy to the obligee lien claimant, how it differs from the clerk’s notice requirement in MCL 570.1116(2), or the effect of failing to give a copy. It is unnecessary for us to answer these questions in this case.