Karlene Lehman v. S & S Acquisitions LLC
[…] However, we conclude that summary disposition in favor of S&S is nonetheless appropriate because plaintiff has not demonstrated a genuine issue of material fact regarding the validity of the lien or that there is a “fair likelihood that further discovery will yield support for the nonmoving party’s position.” Liparoto Const, Inc v Gen Shale Brick, Inc, 284 Mich App 25, 33; 772 NW2d 801 (2009). It is clear that the lien in this case was authorized by law. Under the Condominium Act, MCL 559.101 et seq., “[s]ums assessed to a co-owner by the association of co-owners that are unpaid . . . constitute a lien upon the unit or units in the project owned by the co-owner at the time of the assessment . . . .” MCL 559.208(1). “The lien may be foreclosed by an action or by advertisement by the association of co-owners in the name of the condominium project on behalf of the other co-owners.” MCL 559.208(1). Further, plaintiff’s individual assessment ledger shows that she had unpaid assessments at the time the lien was recorded.