State of West Virginia v. Jason W. Holstein
[…] Although these statements were contained within the pre-sentence report that was accepted, without objection, during the sentencing hearing, and notwithstanding the petitioner’s admitted understanding that he would lose his right to confront his accusers by pleading guilty, he now contends that the circuit court should not have considered those adverse statements because they were not subject to cross- examination. The State argues that the petitioner’s sentence is within the sound discretion of the circuit court and that disparate sentences are not per se unconstitutional. 21 Article III, section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, as follows: Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted. Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence. No person shall be transported out of, or forced to leave the State for any offence committed within the same; nor shall any person, in any criminal case, be compelled to be a witness against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offence. 23 As we explained in Goodnight, “[s]entences imposed . . . within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.” 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504, syl. pt. 4, in part.