State of West Virginia v. Jason W. Holstein
[…] Robey, 233 W.Va. at 3-4, 754 S.E.2d at 579-80; see also syl. pt. 1, in part, Lucas, 201 W.Va. 271, 496 S.E.2d 221(holding sentencing orders are reviewed under deferential abuse of discretion standard). IV. Conclusion For the reasons stated above, the December 12, 2013, re-sentencing order of the Circuit Court of Kanawha County is hereby affirmed. Affirmed. 23 Whether a person convicted of first degree murder following a guilty plea will be eligible for parole is left to the sole discretion of the trial court. See W.Va. Code § 62-3-15 (2014) (“[I]f the accused pleads guilty of murder of the first degree, the court may, in its discretion, provide that such person shall be eligible for parole. . . .”). 26