Filed 3/13/15 P. v. Gonzalez CA1/5
[…] Having failed to
show that unconflicted counsel would have pursued a different strategy, Gonzalez
necessarily fails to demonstrate he would have achieved a different result in the absence
of the alleged conflict. (See id. at p. 1010.)
IV. The Restitution Order Was Proper.
Gonzalez contends the restitution he was ordered to pay to victim Kelvin Amos, a
named victim in the later-dismissed third count of the amended information, is unlawful
because the trial court failed to obtain a waiver under People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d
754 (Harvey). (See § 1192.3, subd. (b) [“If restitution is imposed which is attributable to
a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain . . . the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant
to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754 from the defendant as to the dismissed
count.”].) It is undisputed that the trial court did not obtain a Harvey waiver with respect
to count III of the information. We nevertheless conclude this claim is barred.
First, we doubt this claim can survive the waiver of appellate rights included in
Gonzalez’s second plea agreement.