S14A1874. COTTRELL et al. v. ATLANTA DEVELOPMENT
[…] In this connection,
OCGA § 48-13-51 (a) (5) (A) provides a proper general law exception to
OCGA § 48-13-51 (a) (1). More specifically, as mentioned previously,
OCGA § 48-13-51 (a) (1) allows for the levy of a Hotel/Motel tax that
may not “exceed[] 3 percent.” OCGA § 48-13-51 (a) (1) (D). There are
several exceptions to this three percent cap on Hotel/Motel taxes, one of
which, OCGA § 48-13-51 (a) (5) (A), allows for the levy of a seven
percent Hotel/Motel tax for purposes of funding a multipurpose domed
stadium facility through December 31, 2020. See OCGA § 48-13-51 (a)
(5) (A) (ii). This exception to the three percent cap on Hotel/Motel taxes
10
is proper, in that it applies uniformly to any “county (within the territorial
limits of the special district located within the county) or municipality” (
OCGA § 48-13-51 (a) (5) (A) (i)) that has decided to levy such an
increased tax, and in that it is reasonable, because allowing this class of
taxing entities to collect an increased tax on “the provision of public
accommodations. . . is not arbitrary[,] as the[] businesses [subject to the