Cottrell v. Atlanta Development Authority, D/B/A Invest Atlanta
[…] expended under division (i) of this subparagraph, a county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall further expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) an amount equal to 14.3 percent of the total taxes collected prior to July 1, 1990, at the rate of 7 percent and an amount equal to 39.3 percent of the total taxes collected on or after July 1, 1990, at the rate of 7 percent toward funding a multipurpose domed stadium facility. . . . Any tax levied pursuant to this paragraph shall terminate not later than December 31, 2020[.] . . . OCGA § 48-13-51 (a) (5) (A) (i) and (ii). 3 See OCGA § 48-13-51 (a) (1) (D) (“Except as provided in paragraphs (2.1), (2.2), (3), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), and (5.3) of this subsection, no tax levied pursuant to this Code section shall be levied or collected at a rate exceeding 3 percent of the charge to the public for the furnishings.”).