S14A1336. CORDERO v. THE STATE.
[…] 3. Appellant contends that the verdict of guilty on the count of cruelty to
children for events that occurred on and between September 1, 2007, to
December 31, 2007, merged as a matter of fact into the felony murder verdict
and that the trial court therefore erred by sentencing him on that verdict. We
disagree.
OCGA § 16-1-7 (a) provides that “[w]hen the same conduct of an accused
may establish the commission of more than one crime, the accused may be
prosecuted for each crime. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one
crime if: (1) One crime is included in the other . . . .” OCGA § 16-1-6 (1)
provides, in relevant part, that a crime is “included in” the other where “[i]t is
established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable
mental state than is required to establish the commission of [the other crime].”
In Drinkard v. Walker, 281 Ga. 211, 214 (636 SE2d 530) (2006), we adopted
13
the “required evidence” test for determining when one crime is “included in”
another under § 16-1-6 (1) and therefore merges as a matter of fact. “‘[W]here