DAWN MICHELLE MURRAY vs. JONATHAN S. SUPER.
[…] income.14 On appeal, the mother argues that the judge erred in
attributing income to her of $1,000 per week.
"Public policy dictates that children be supported by the
financial resources of their parents insofar as is possible."
M.C. v. T.K., 463 Mass. 226, 231 (2012. The Massachusetts Child
13
The judge found that the father's income at the time of
the divorce in 2011 was $3,154.46 per week, excluding bonuses.
At the time of the removal trial in 2013, the father's income
was $3,642.68 per week, including bonuses.
14
General Laws c. 208, § 28, as amended through St. 2011,
c. 93, § 37, provides that a child support order shall be
modified "if there is an inconsistency between the amount of the
existing order and the amount that would result from application
of the child support guidelines." Although the father alleged
that there had been a material change of circumstances, the
judge here was correct to apply those guidelines to the parties'
updated financial circumstances. See G. L. c. 119A, § 13(c);
Morales v. Morales, 464 Mass. 507, 512 (2013); Croak v.
Bergeron, 67 Mass. App.