In Procopio v. Government Employees Insurance Company, 433
[…] assert a claim for an insurer's bad-faith
refusal to pay the claim." Id. at 473.
[Id. (slip op. at 12) (citation omitted).]
See also Wadeer v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins. Co., ___ N.J. ___, ___ (2015)
(slip op. at 15-16); Procopio, supra, 433 N.J. Super. at 382-83;
Taddei, supra, 401 N.J. Super. at 460-61.8 If the insured is
8
Unlike the Punitive Damages Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.9 to -17,
there is no statutory mandate for the bifurcation of the
substantive and bad faith claims. However, the caselaw regarding
bad faith claims reflects a policy similar to that evident in
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(a), which provides:
Punitive damages may be awarded to the
plaintiff only if the plaintiff proves, by
clear and convincing evidence, that the harm
suffered was the result of the defendant's
acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions
were actuated by actual malice or accompanied
by a wanton and willful disregard of persons
who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts
or omissions. This burden of proof may not
11
A-2547-13T4
unable to establish a right to the coverage claimed, the bad faith
claim must be dismissed. Pickett, supra, 131 N.J. at 473. See
also, Bldg. Materials Corp. of Am. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 424 N.J.
Super. 448, 482 n.12 (App. Div.) (noting that, where insured failed