IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON wo
[…] should know to be likely to cause bodily harm to others if not
controlled is under a duty to exercise reasonable care to
control the third person to prevent him from doing such
harm.
The Taggart court held that to "take charge" of a third person as that term
is used in § 319 means to have a "'definite, established and continuing
relationship between the defendant and the third party.'" Id. (quoting Honcoop v.
State, 111 Wn.2d 182, 193, 759 P.2d 1188 (1988)). The court determined that
No. 71662-0-1/6
such a relationship existed between parole officers and parolees based on RCW
72.04A.080, which states that parolees "'shall be subject to the supervision of the
department of corrections, and the probation and parole officer of the department
shall be charged with ... giv[ing] guidance and supervision to such parolees
within the conditions of a parolee's release from custody.'"3 Id. (quoting RCW
72.04A.080). Under this statute, the State could, among other things, regulate
the parolee's movements within the state, require the parolees to report, impose
special conditions such as refraining from alcohol or undergoing drug