IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON wo
[…] officers have 'taken charge' of the parolees they supervise for purposes of §
319." Taggart, 118 Wn.2d at 220. Thus, "the 'take charge' aspect of special
3 RCW 72.04A.080, which Taggart found created the take charge relationship between
the parole officer and the parolee, was repealed effective July 1, 1984. The authority of parole
officers, now called "corrections officers," was recodified under RCW 9.94A.700 et seq., effective
date July 1, 1984. See, Estate of Davis v. State. Dept. of Corrections. 127 Wn. App. 833, 842-43,
113 P.3d 487 (2005). RCW 9.94A.720 provides in relevant part:
(1)(a) Except as provided in RCW 9.94A.501, all offenders sentenced to
terms involving community supervision, community restitution, community
placement, or community custody shall be under the supervision of the
department and shall follow explicitly the instructions and conditions of the
department. The department may require an offender to perform affirmative
acts it deems appropriate to monitor compliance with the conditions of the
sentence imposed. The department may only supervise the offender's
compliance with payment of legal financial obligations during any period in
which the department is authorized to supervise the offender in the
community under RCW 9.94A.501.
(b) The instructions shall include, at a minimum, reporting as directed to a
community corrections officer, remaining within prescribed geographical
boundaries, notifying the community corrections officer of any change in the
offender's address or employment, and paying the supervision fee
assessment.
No. 71662-0-1/7
relationship liability became a term of art incorporating the kinds of attributes
described in Taggart." Sheikh v. Choe. 156 Wn.2d 441, 449, 128 P.3d 574
(2006).
In this case, it is undisputed that DOC "took charge" of Finley within the