IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] should know to be likely to cause bodily harm to others if not
controlled is under a duty to exercise reasonable care to control
the third person to prevent him from doing such harm.
The Taggart court held that to "take charge" of a third person as that term is
used in § 319 means to have a "'definite, established and continuing relationship
between the defendant and the third party.'" kl (quoting Honcoop v. State, 111
Wn.2d 182, 193, 759 P.2d 1188 (1988)). The court determined that such a
relationship existed between parole officers and parolees based on RCW
72.04A.080, which states that parolees "'shall be subject to the supervision of the
department of corrections, and the probation and parole officer of the department
2 The terms "parole officer" and "parolee" are generally associated with cases arising before
enactment of the Sentencing Reform Act (SRA) or with opinions from courts in other jurisdictions. Under