Filed 3/16/15 Sanai v. The Irvine Co. CA2/7
[…] Sanai’s
Due Process Rights
a. Mr. Sanai’s disqualification motions
Following issuance and filing of the remittitur in Sanai 2013 (the vexatious litigant
appeal), Mr. Sanai filed a disqualification statement (affidavit of prejudice) directed to
Judge Brazile under section 170.6. Although Judge Brazile initially accepted the
statement, following several proceedings before different superior court judges, that
decision was reversed; and Judge Brazile continued to preside over the matter. On
August 29, 2013 Mr. Sanai sought review in this court by a petition for writ of mandate.
(See § 170.3, subd. (d) [“[t]he determination of the question of the disqualification of a
judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the
appropriate court of appeal”].) We ordered briefing on the propriety of the procedures
followed by the superior court and thereafter, on October 30, 2013, summarily denied the
petition.
On November 22, 2013 Mr. Sanai once again moved, this time pursuant to