Filed 3/16/15 Sanai v. The Irvine Co. CA2/7
[…] motion to disqualify Judge Brazile that was filed directly in this court in November 2014,
we ruled, “To the extent appellant Cyrus M. Sanai can assert in good faith grounds for
disqualification based at least in part on new facts or information being presented ‘at the
earliest practicable opportunity after discovery’ (see Code Civ. Proc., § 170, subd. (c)(1)),
the statement of disqualification should be filed in the superior court.”
b. Statutory grounds for disqualification and the parties’ due process right to
a fair trial in a fair tribunal
i. Statutory judicial disqualification motions
Section 170.1 specifies the statutory bases for disqualifying judges of the superior
14
courts. Pursuant to section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6), a judge is disqualified if the judge
believes “there is a substantial doubt as to his or her capacity to be impartial” (id.,
14
Section 170.5 defines “judge” for purposes of section 170 to 170.5 as “judges of
the superior courts, and court commissioners and referees.”
19
subd. (a)(6)(ii)) or “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that