Filed 3/16/15 Sanai v. The Irvine Co. CA2/7
[…] believes “there is a substantial doubt as to his or her capacity to be impartial” (id.,
14
Section 170.5 defines “judge” for purposes of section 170 to 170.5 as “judges of
the superior courts, and court commissioners and referees.”
19
subd. (a)(6)(ii)) or “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that
the judge would be able to be impartial” (id., subd. (a)(6)(iii)). Sections 170.3 and 170.4
outline the procedures for determining a motion to disqualify a judge and the effect of the
disqualification.
Denial of a motion to disqualify a judge is not an appealable order. Section 170.3,
subdivision (d), provides, “The determination of the question of the disqualification of a
judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the
appropriate court of appeal . . . .” (See People v. Brown (1993) 6 Cal.4th 322, 335 [“the
denial of a statutory judicial disqualification motion is not subject to interlocutory appeal;
instead, all litigants who seek to challenge denial of a statutory judicial disqualification