Sanai v. Saltz CA2/7
[…] Proc., § 475 [“[n]o judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial . . . and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed”].) We similarly reject Mr. Sanai’s contention he was prejudiced by the denial of an evidentiary hearing at which he could present live testimony and cross-examine witnesses. To be sure, section 391.2, which governs the procedures for a motion for an order requiring security, contemplates the presentation of “evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be material to the ground of the motion.” As discussed, the trial court continued the hearing on the Saltz parties’ motion for security, presumably to conduct an evidentiary hearing on the question whether there is a reasonable probability Mr. Sanai will prevail in the litigation.