Sanai v. Saltz CA2/7
[…] Sanai’s assertion in this court, although permitting him an opportunity to respond to new arguments in the Saltz parties’ reply papers, the trial court did not limit his additional opposition papers to those points, expressly directing him to brief “the issue of Plaintiff’s status as a vexatious litigant within the meaning of 391(b).” 10 opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“[n]o judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial . . . and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed”].) We similarly reject Mr. Sanai’s contention he was prejudiced by the denial of an evidentiary hearing at which he could present live testimony and cross-examine witnesses.