Sanai v. Saltz CA2/7
[…] However, if the word “litigation” in the phrase “filing any new litigation” includes proceedings in the Courts of Appeal for purposes of prefiling permission under section 391.7, subdivision (a), then we would generally presume the same word in the phrase “commenc[ing], prosecut[ing], or maintain[ing] in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court” in section 391, subdivision (b)(1), also includes appellate proceedings. (See, e.g., People v. Briceno (2004) 34 Cal.4th 451, 461 [word used in a statute presumed to have the same meaning throughout]; see also Musaelian v.