Com. v. Rivera, E.
[…] Even lawyers seeking to withdraw pursuant to the procedures set forth in Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967) and Commonwealth v. McClendon, 495 Pa. 467, 434 (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 11 - J-S13001-15 Finally, Appellant seeks to challenge discretionary aspects of his sentence, arguing that the sentence imposed by the court was excessive. “[T]here is no absolute right to appeal when challenging the discretionary aspect of a sentence.” Commonwealth v. Crump, 995 A.2d 1280, 1282 (Pa. Super. 2010); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(b); but see Pa. Const. Art. V § 9 (“there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record ... to an appellate court”). Rather, an “[a]ppeal is permitted only after this Court determines that _______________________ (Footnote Continued) A.2d 1185 (1981) are obligated to comply with all rules, including the filing of a Statement. See Commonwealth v. Myers, 897 A.2d 493, 494-96 (Pa.