J-S15010-16
[…] those offenses the Commonwealth failed to prove. Instead, Appellant simply
reiterates his assertions that because Christian Pekula’s and Patricia
Cassidy’s descriptions of the assailant did not match Appellant’s physical
appearance, and the circumstances surrounding their out-of-court
identifications were unduly suggestive, the trial court should have
suppressed those identifications. These claims are either waived, or were
sufficiently addressed, supra.
Finally, Appellant challenges the legality of the four mandatory
minimum sentences imposed pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712, which requires
the court to impose a sentence of at least five years’ confinement “if the
- 11 -
J-S15010-16
person visibly possessed a firearm …, that placed the victim in reasonable
fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the
offense….” In Commonwealth v. Valentine, 101 A.3d 801 (Pa. Super.
2014), we held that section 9712 is unconstitutional in its entirety, in light of
the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Alleyne v. United States,
133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013) (holding that any facts triggering application of a