Com. v. Jones, D.
[…] Instead, Appellant simply reiterates his assertions that because Christian Pekula’s and Patricia Cassidy’s descriptions of the assailant did not match Appellant’s physical appearance, and the circumstances surrounding their out-of-court identifications were unduly suggestive, the trial court should have suppressed those identifications. These claims are either waived, or were sufficiently addressed, supra. Finally, Appellant challenges the legality of the four mandatory minimum sentences imposed pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712, which requires the court to impose a sentence of at least five years’ confinement “if the - 11 - J-S15010-16 person visibly possessed a firearm …, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the offense….” In Commonwealth v. Valentine, 101 A.3d 801 (Pa. Super. 2014), we held that section 9712 is unconstitutional in its entirety, in light of the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Alleyne v.