UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Defendants’ Motion) in all other respects.
I. BACKGROUND
The National Wildlife Refuge system includes more than 150 million acres of public
lands and waters and includes 553 national wildlife refuges and 38 wetland management districts
throughout the United States. AR002566. “The mission of the System is to administer a national
network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate,
restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States for
the benefit of present and future generations of Americans.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2). “[E]ach
refuge shall be managed to fulfill the mission of the System, as well as the specific purposes for
which that refuge was established.” Id. § 668dd(a)(3)(A).
Row crops have been farmed on national wildlife refuges and wetland management
districts for decades to meet refuge objectives. AR002566. Frequently, those crops are farmed by
private individuals—rather than by FWS directly—through cooperative agreements or special