Center for Food Safety v. Salazar
[…] the National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act (NWRSAA) and the National Wildlife

Refuge Improvement Act (Improvement Act). Enacted in 1966, NWRSAA sets forth the

guiding principles and policies for the administration and management of the Refuge System.

The mission of the Refuge System is to “administer a national network of lands and waters for

the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant

resources and their habitats within the United States for the benefit of present and future

generations of Americans.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2); see also FWS005400. The Improvement

Act, similarly, directs the FWS to, among other things, “ensure that the biological integrity,

diversity, and environmental health of the System are maintained.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4)(B).

The FWS, “under such regulations as [the Secretary] may prescribe,” is authorized “to permit the



                                                 32
use of any area within the System for any purpose . . . whenever [the Secretary] determines that

such uses are compatible with the major purposes for which such areas were established.” Id. §

668dd(d)(1)(A). The NWRSAA defines the phrase “compatible use” as “a wildlife-dependent

recreational use or any other use of a refuge that, in the sound professional judgment of the

Director [of the FWS], will not materially interfere with or detract from the fulfillment of the