Center for Food Safety v. Salazar
[…] I.     Background

       A. National Wildlife Refuge System

       The Refuge System contains 553 national wildlife refuges and 38 wetland management

districts throughout the country. See FWS005400. “The mission of the System is to administer

a national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate,

restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States for

the benefit of present and future generations of Americans.” See National Wildlife Refuge

System Improvement Act of 1997 § 4, 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2). “Each refuge shall be managed

to fulfill the mission of the System, as well as the specific purposes for which that refuge was

established.” § 668dd(a)(3)(A). The Midwest Region (Region 3) includes 54 national wildlife

refuges and 12 wetland management districts in Illinois, Iowa, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota,

Missouri, Ohio, and Wisconsin. See FWS005400.