UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] consequences.” Id. at 194.
Under NEPA, agencies must prepare an EIS for “major Federal
actions significantly affecting the quality of the human
environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). In an EIS, the agency must
“take a ‘hard look’ at the environmental consequences before taking
a major action.” Baltimore Gas & Elec. Co., 462 U.S. at 97 (1983)
(citations omitted).
However, NEPA provides agencies with a less burdensome
alternative--in certain situations, an EA, which is a less thorough
report, may suffice. Monsanto Co. v. Geerston Seed Farms, 130 S.
Ct. 2743, 2750 (2010) (citing 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.9(a), 1508.13). An
62
EA is a “concise public document” that “[b]riefly provide[s]
sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare
an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant
impact.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a).19 After completion of an EA, an
agency may conclude that no EIS is necessary. If so, it must issue
a FONSI, stating the reasons why the proposed action will not have
a significant impact on the environment. Id. § 1501.4(e).