UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 17
Plaintiffs actually cite to 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(g)(3), but
both the language quoted and the relevant substance is contained in
§ 600.310(g)(2).
56
fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing
basis is being jeopardized. Indeed, the entire purpose of the
process by which ACLs are generated is to create an effective
buffer between ACLs and overfishing limits. See supra Part III.D.
Second, the National Standard 1 guidelines cited by Plaintiffs
do not, as Plaintiffs claim, state that “NMFS must ‘prevent catch
from exceeding ACLs.’” Pls.’ Reply 19 (quoting 50 C.F.R. §
600.310(g)(2)). The full text of that provision reads, “[w]henever
possible, FMPs should include inseason monitoring and management
measures to prevent catch from exceeding ACLs.” 50 C.F.R. §
600.310(g)(2) (emphasis added). Indeed, these guidelines
specifically require AMs that can correct ACL overages when they
occur. Id. § 600.310(g)(3). Such AMs would hardly be necessary if
NMFS was under an obligation to guarantee that overages never
occur.