UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] that stock. Pls.’ Mot. 14; 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a). Hence, the Atlantic
Herring FMP includes no protective measures for river herring.
As described above, the MSA requires the Council to prepare an
FMP “for each fishery under its authority that requires
conservation and management.” 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h)(1). The Act
defines a “fishery” as “one or more stocks of fish which can be
treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management and
which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific,
technical, recreational, and economic characteristics.” Id. §
1802(13). A “stock of fish” is “a species, subspecies, geographical
grouping, or other category of fish capable of management as a
unit.” Id. § 1802(42). The Council determines which “target stocks”
(fish that are deliberately caught), and/or “non-target stocks”
20
(fish that are incidentally caught), to include in the fishery. 50
C.F.R. § 600.310(d)(1).
In other words, in developing an FMP, the Council must decide