UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Defs.’ Mot. 28. Indeed, the Council considered this issue and
concluded that, “[w]hile some overages have been experienced, the
frequency and degree of overage has not been significant enough to
compromise the health of the resource complex as a whole.” AR 6077.
Plaintiffs nonetheless argue that the management area closure
measure violates the MSA because it permits some overages despite
MSA’s requirements (1) that ACLs be set at levels to prevent
overfishing and (2) that AMs prevent catch from exceeding ACLs.
Pls.’ Reply 18-19 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15); 50 C.F.R. §
600.310(g)(2)).17 This argument is unconvincing.
First, the existence of an ACL overage does not mean that
overfishing is occurring. See 16 U.S.C. § 1802(34) (defining
overfishing as “a rate or level of fishing mortality that
jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum
sustainable yield on a continuing basis.”). In other words, an
overage does not necessarily establish that the capacity of a
16
According to Defendants, there were a total of three
management area overages in the four Atlantic herring management
areas between 2007 and 2010. Defs.’ Reply. 18, 18 n.20. In addition