UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 1
Secretary Bryson is substituted for Gary Locke pursuant to
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25(d).
the entire record herein, and for the reasons stated below,
Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment is granted in part and
denied in part and Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment is
granted in part and denied in part.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory Background
1. The Magnuson-Stevens Act
Congress first enacted the MSA in 1976 “to take immediate
action to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the
coasts of the United States.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1). The Act
provides a “national program” designed “to prevent overfishing, to
rebuild overfished stocks, to insure conservation, to facilitate
long-term protection of essential fish habitats, and to realize the
full potential of the Nation’s fishery resources.” Id. §
1801(a)(6).
In order to balance the need for “a cohesive national policy
and the protection of state interests,” the MSA establishes eight
Regional Fishery Management Councils composed of federal officials,
state officials, and private parties appointed by the Secretary of
Commerce.