UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] National Standard 1 of the MSA states, “Conservation and
management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on
a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the
U.S. fishing industry.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). Defendants cite to
50 C.F.R. § 600.310(d)(1), which interprets that Standard, and
states: “[t]he relevant Council determines which specific target
stocks and/or non-target stocks to include in a fishery.” According
to Defendants, this provision justifies NMFS’s failure to explain
why the Council’s decision comports with the MSA. Defs.’ Mot. 15.
However, Section 1854 states in no uncertain language that
NMFS must “determine whether [the plan or amendment] is consistent
with the national standards, the other provisions of this chapter,
and any other applicable law.” 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(1)(A). A mere
31
regulation can never override a clear Congressional statutory
command--i.e., that NMFS shall review FMP amendments for compliance
with all provisions of the MSA. Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural
Res. Def.