UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] information.” N.C. Fisheries Ass’n, 518 F. Supp. 2d at 85.
Plaintiffs have made no showing other than that the agency did not
select their favored control rule. Therefore, Defendants’ adoption
of Amendment 4's ABC control rule and resultant ACLs was not
arbitrary and/or capricious.
E. AMs for Atlantic Herring
In order to enforce the new ACLs, the amended MSA requires all
FMPs to include “measures to ensure accountability.” 16 U.S.C. §
1853(a)(15). “AMs are management controls to prevent ACLs . . .
from being exceeded, and to correct or mitigate overages of the ACL
if they occur.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(g)(1). Therefore, whenever
possible, FMPs should include AMs “to prevent catch from exceeding
ACLs” and “when an ACL is exceeded . . . as soon as possible to
correct the operational issue that caused the ACL overage, as well
as any biological consequences to the stock or stock complex
resulting from the overage.” Id. §§ 600.310(g)(2), (3).
Just like ACLs, AMs must satisfy the National Standards,
including National Standard 2. As explained at greater length
above, National Standard 2 “is a practical standard requiring only
that fishery regulations be diligently researched and based on