UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] as the incidental haddock catch cap is concerned, as long as they
have not accidentally caught too much haddock.
58
Hence, standing alone, the haddock incidental catch cap does
not fulfill the MSA’s demand that FMPs include measures to ensure
accountability for ACLs. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15). Nonetheless, it
should be noted that nothing prevents NMFS or the Council from
considering the effect of the haddock incidental catch cap when
determining whether the FMP’s AMs satisfy the MSA by, inter alia,
ensuring accountability with ACLs and preventing overfishing. Id.
§§ 1851(a), 1853(a)(15); see also 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(g).
c. Overage Deduction
The overage deduction AM is intended to satisfy Defendants’
responsiblity, when an ACL is exceeded, “as soon as possible to
correct the operational issue that caused the ACL overage, as well
as any biological consequences to the stock or stock complex
resulting from the overage when it is known.” 50 C.F.R. §
600.310(g)(3). The overage deduction AM provides that any overage
in a given year is subtracted from a subsequent year’s ACL or sub-
ACL, so that violating catch limits in one year lowers the
permissible catch in a future year. 50 C.F.R. § 648.201(a)(3). The