UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] substantively affect the fishery. Defs.’ Mot. 39-40. In any case,
Defendants will have to reassess this conclusion after taking a
‘hard look’ at Amendment 4's impacts.
64
requirement. Pls.’ Mot. 38-39. Plaintiffs are correct that
“‘[a]gencies may not evade their responsibilities under NEPA by
artificially dividing a major federal action into smaller
components, each without significant impact.’” Jackson Cnty., N.C.
v. FERC, 589 F.3d 1284, 1290 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (quoting Coal. on
Sensible Transp., Inc. v. Dole, 826 F.2d 60, 68 (D.C. Cir. 1987));
see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1) (“Connected actions” are actions
that are “closely related and therefore should be discussed in the
same impact statement.”). However,
“The rule against segmentation . . . is not
required to be applied in every situation. To
determine the appropriate scope for an EIS,
courts have considered such factors as whether
the proposed segment (1) has logical termini;
(2) has substantial independent utility; (3)