UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] a satisfactory explanation for its action”); Tourus Records, Inc.
v. DEA, 259 F.3d 731, 737 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (“A fundamental
requirement of administrative law is that an agency set forth its
reasons for decision; an agency's failure to do so constitutes
arbitrary and capricious agency action.”) (internal quotations
omitted).
b. Defendants’ Regulation
National Standard 1 of the MSA states, “Conservation and
management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on
a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the
U.S. fishing industry.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). Defendants cite to
50 C.F.R. § 600.310(d)(1), which interprets that Standard, and
states: “[t]he relevant Council determines which specific target
stocks and/or non-target stocks to include in a fishery.” According
to Defendants, this provision justifies NMFS’s failure to explain
why the Council’s decision comports with the MSA. Defs.’ Mot. 15.
However, Section 1854 states in no uncertain language that
NMFS must “determine whether [the plan or amendment] is consistent