UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] harvest by the recreational sector has value to the sector.” (Doc. No. 22, at 30).
Assuming arguendo that the Gulf Council’s Fishery Allocation Policy is binding, the Court defers to
Defendants’ interpretation of what is required under the Allocation Policy. See Coastal Conservation Ass’n v. U.S.
Dep’t of Commerce, 846 F.3d 99, 109-110 (5th Cir. 2017) (explaining that the agency is not required to acquire or
produce plaintiffs’ preferred data and that the National Standards do not require analysis of unavailable data); see also
50 C.F.R. § 600.315(e)(2) (“The fact that scientific information concerning a fishery is incomplete does not prevent
the preparation and implementation of an FMP.”).
17
16 U.S.C. § 1883(d). Plaintiffs argue that Amendment 28 “reallocates to the recreational sector
the amount of projected quota increase estimated to result from the recalibration of recreational
landings estimates.” (Doc. No. 18, at 19) (quoting AR 02078). The recalibration of recreational