UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] that must be met whenever an FMP allocates fishing privileges: (i) the allocation must be fair and
equitable; (ii) it must be reasonably calculated to promote conservation; and (iii) it must not
allocate an excessive share of privileges to any particular group.” C & W Fish, 931 F.2d at 1563.
Implementing regulations provide that an allocation “should be rationally connected . . . with the
furtherance of a legitimate objective” and recognize that “[i]nherent in an allocation is the
advantaging of one group to the detriment of another.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.325(c)(3)(i)(A); see also
id. § 600.325(c)(3)(i)(B) (allocations may “impose a hardship on one group if it is outweighed by
13
the total benefits received by another group”). 3 Additionally, an allocation is “reasonably
calculated to promote conservation” if an allocation encourages a “‘rational, more easily managed
use of the resource.’” C & W Fish, 931 F.2d at 1564 (quoting 50 C.F.R. § 600.325(c)(3)(ii)).