UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (“National Standard Four”).
Id. § 1851(a)(1), (4).
2
Furthermore, any FMP or amendment related to the red snapper fishery is governed by
section 407 of the MSA. Section 407(d)(1) requires that any FMP, amendment, or implementing
regulation must contain conservation and management measures that “establish separate quotas
for recreational fishing . . . and commercial fishing that, when reached, result in a prohibition on
the retention of fish caught during recreational fishing and commercial fishing, respectively, for
the remainder of the fishing year.” Id. § 1883(d)(1). Section 407(d)(2) provides that any FMP,
amendment, or implementing regulation establishing quotas for recreational and commercial
fishing must ensure that “such quotas reflect allocations among such sectors and do not reflect any
harvests in excess of such allocations.” Id. § 1883(d)(2).
After preparing an FMP or amendment, a council submits it to the NMFS, which acts in
practice on behalf of the Secretary, for review. See generally id. § 1854. NMFS reviews the
submission for consistency with the MSA and solicits public comments for sixty days. Id.