UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 19
half of its range. (Doc. No. 18, at 26). That is particularly so because recreational fishing is
concentrated in the Eastern Gulf. AR 020409 (“Because a higher [recreational] fishing effort
occurs in the east . . . reallocation would lead to an increased fraction of the eastern population
being removed by fishing.”).
Plaintiffs’ arguments are unavailing. Section 303(a)(1)(A) requires that an FMP
amendment “prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks” and “protect, restore, and promote
the long term health and stability of the fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
The MSA defines the term “stock” as a “species, subspecies, geographical grouping, or other
category of fish capable of management as a unit.” Id. § 1802(42) (emphasis added). The MSA
defines the term “fishery” as “one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes
of conservation and management and which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific,
technical, recreational, and economic characteristics; and any fishing for such stocks.” Id.
§ 1802(13) (emphasis added).
Thus, NMFS’s “choice of management” for a stock or fishery therefore may be decided on
a number of different grounds; it “depends on the focus of the FMP's objectives, and may be