I. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
[…] II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
A. History of the Management of the Red Snapper Fishery in the Gulf of Mexico
In November 1984, the Secretary implemented the Reef Fish FMP, the fishery management plan governing the red snapper fishery in the Gulf of Mexico. Original Fishery Management Plan for the Reef Fish Fishery of the Gulf of Mexico, 49 Fed. Reg. 39,548 (Oct. 9, 1984). In 1990, the Gulf Council determined that the red snapper population was “severely overf-ished” and began efforts to rebuild the red snapper stock. Amendment 1 to the Reef Fish FMP, 55 Fed. Reg. 2,078 (Jan. 22, 1990); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1854 (requiring Regional Councils to prepare and implement an FMP or amendment to an FMP “to end overfishing immediately in the fishery and to rebuild affected stocks of fish” upon awareness that a fishery is ov-erfished). By 2005, the red snapper stock, still overfished, reflected a population of about seven percent of its historic abundance. Coastal Conservation Ass’n v. Gutierrez, 512 F.Supp.2d 896, 898 (S.D. Tex. 2007) (citing Amendment 22 to the Reef Fish FMP).