I. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
[…] Coastal Conservation Ass’n, 846 F.3d 99, 110-11 (5th Cir. 2017).
The Court finds the reasoning of the Eastern District of Louisiana, which was upheld by the Fifth Circuit, to be sound and adopts that reasoning here. The Court finds therefore that the Secretary’s allocation of the recreational quota between the for-hire and private angling components was rationally justified and was therefore not arbitrary and capricious.
Plaintiffs also contend that Amendment 40 violates National Standard 4 implementing regulation, 50 C.F.R. 600.325(c)(iii), which states that “[a]n allocation scheme must be "designed to deter any person or other entity from acquiring an excessive share of fishing privileges, and to avoid creating conditions fostering inordinate control, by buyers or sellers, that would not otherwise exist.” Amendment 40 conflicts with this regulation, according-to Plaintiffs, because under the Amendment, “for-hire permit holder's will be able to set higher charter process during red snapper season that will increase in length yearly as the stock biomass rebounds and the total allowable catch is