I. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
[…] C. National Standard 5
Plaintiffs additionally argue that Amendment 40 is unlawful because it is not a conservation measure and the sole purpose of the Amendment is “economic allocation” in violation of National Standard 5. (Dkt. 21 at 9; Dkt. 36 at 6, 14) National Standard 5 provides that “[c]on-servation and management measures shall, where practicable, consider efficiency in the utilization of fishery resources; except that no such measure shall have economic *1281allocation as its sole purpose.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851 (5). An FMP will conflict with this Standard only if it “distributees] fishery resources among fishermen on the basis of economic factors alone, and [has] economic allocation as their only purpose.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.330(e). “Where conservation and management measures are recommended that would change the economic structure of the industry or the economic conditions under which the industry operates, the need for such measures must be justified in light of the biological, ecological, and social objectives of the FMP, as well as the economic objectives.” Id.
In determining whether an FMP violates National Standard 5, therefore, the Court must determine whether the Secretary “failed to consider any non-economic objectives.” Gen. Category Scallop Fishermen v.