UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] fishermen could harvest during a particular year without overfishing the
stock, with accommodation for scientific uncertainty.
Annual Catch Limit (ACL): ACL differs from the ABC in that the ABC
estimates the amount of fishing the NMFS could permit without
overfishing, whereas the ACL represents the amount that the agency
actually permits each year. NMFS may set the ACL at or below the ABC.
Accountability Measures (AMs): AMs are “management controls to
prevent ACLs, including sector–ACLs, from being exceeded, and to
correct or mitigate overages of the ACL if they occur.” Id. §
600.310(g)(1). “AMs should address and minimize both the frequency
and magnitude of overages and correct the problems that caused the
overage in as short a time as possible.” Id. The guidelines describe two
kinds of AMs: “inseason” AMs, and “AMs for when the ACL is
exceeded,” referred to by the parties as “postseason AMs.” Id.
Inseason AMs: Inseason AMs are AMs that the agency implements
during the fishing season to constrain catch. One inseason AM, often