UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] agency’s expertise, and the administrative formalities involved in their promulgation.
See Oceana v. Locke, 831 F. Supp. 2d at 117; United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218,
228 (2001) (assessing “the degree of the agency's care, its consistency, formality, and
relative expertness, and…the persuasiveness of the agency's position”).
According to the NMFS guidelines, accountability measures “should address and
minimize both the frequency and magnitude of overages and correct the problems that
caused the overage in as short a time as possible.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(g)(1). Where
overages occur, “AMs must be triggered and implemented as soon as possible to correct
44
the operational issue that caused the ACL overage, as well as any biological
consequences to the stock or stock complex resulting from the overage when it is
known.” Id. § 600.310(g)(3). Finally, “if the management measures for different sectors
differ in the degree of management uncertainty, then sector ACLs may be necessary so
that appropriate AMs can be developed for each sector.” Id. § 600.310(f)(5)(ii).
Oceana v. Locke offers a pertinent example of the standard that NMFS must meet
under Section 303(a)(15). The plaintiff in that case claimed that NMFS had failed to
implement adequate accountability measures for five species in a fishery. 831 F. Supp.