UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id.
Rebuilding Plan: A rebuilding plan is a multiyear management plan that
aims to return a fishing stock to productive capacity in a certain
timeframe. If a stock is subject to a rebuilding plan, postseason AMs
“should include overage adjustments that reduce the ACLs in the next
fishing year by the full amount of the overages, unless the best scientific
information available shows that a reduced overage adjustment, or no
adjustment, is needed to mitigate the effects of the overages.” Id.
6
Sector-ACLs and Sector AMs: ACL may be divided into sectors (e.g.
recreational or commercial). Id. § 600.310(f)(2)(iv). The guidelines
specify that “if the management measures for different sectors differ in the
degree of management uncertainty, then sector ACLs may be necessary so
that appropriate AMs can be developed for each sector.” Id. §
600.310(f)(5)(ii).
B. Management of the Gulf of Mexico Red Snapper Fishery
1. How NMFS Establishes Quotas and Sets Season Length
The Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council (“Council”) is the regional
council charged with managing red snapper and other reef fish species in the Gulf of