UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] and Defendant-Intervenor’s cross-motions.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
Congress enacted the MSA “to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off
the coasts of the United States,” “to promote domestic commercial and recreational
fishing under sound conservation and management principles,” and “to provide for the
preparation and implementation, in accordance with national standards, of fishery
management plans which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum
yield from each fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b). As a matter of declared policy, Congress
sought “to assure that the national fishery conservation and management program
utilizes, and is based upon, the best scientific information available.” Id. § 1801(c)(3).
The MSA divides the country into eight regions, and establishes a council in each
region to manage the region’s marine fisheries. See id. § 1852. Each regional council
must prepare a fishery management plan (hereinafter “FMP”) for each fishery that falls