UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Those guidelines are entitled to deference. See Oceana, Inc. v. Locke, 831 F. Supp. 2d at
116 (citing Natural Resources Def. Council, Inc. v. Daley, 209 F.3d 747, 752–53 (D.C.
Cir. 2000) (“Courts must defer to an agency's reasonable interpretation of ambiguous
provisions in a statute it administers…in accordance with the analytical framework
established by the Supreme Court in Chevron”).
The Court in Oceana v. Locke correctly concluded that NMFS guidelines
interpreting the MSA are not entitled to automatic Chevron deference, because “they do
not carry the force of law.” Id.; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1851 (“The Secretary shall establish
advisory guidelines (which shall not have the force and effect of law)”). However, the
guidelines are entitled to “considerable deference” in light of their thoroughness, the
agency’s expertise, and the administrative formalities involved in their promulgation.
See Oceana v. Locke, 831 F. Supp. 2d at 117; United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218,